imageName

Woodbridge Remembers

Welcome to the Woodbridge Branch of The Royal British Legion

Flander_website.jpg

 



A MEMORIAL TO THOSE
FROM WOODBRIDGE  WHO IN THE FIRST AND
SECOND WORLD WARS GAVE THEIR LIVES SO THAT WE CAN REMAIN FREE



1914


Alan Albert Vickers - Stoker 2nd Class HMS St George

Frederick William Clarke - Able Seaman HMS Cressy

Bruce Edward Alexander Manson - Captain 61st King Georges Own

Cyril Robert Spoor - Tpr 1St Life Guards

Charles Thomas Tampin - Cooks Mate 2nd Class HMS Cressy



 

1915


Arthur Edward Norton Adams - Petty Officer HMS Clan McNaughton

Arthur Langton Airy - Lt 3rd Bn Northamptonshire Regt

Sydney John Bayley - Pte 2nd Bn Liecestershire Regt

Alfred Amos Bickers - Rifleman Kings royal Rifle Corps

Frances Digby Edward Cayley - 2LT 1st Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps

Bertie Davies - Pte 4thBn Suffolk Regt

Percy Edmunds - Pte 7thBn Suffolk Regt

Frederick Grayston - Rifleman 1st Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps

John Howe - L/Cpl 1st Bn Suffolk Regt

Frank Dennis Rowland - Sgt 54th Casualty Clearing Station RAMC

Frank Simm - Pte 4thBn Australian Infantry

William Southgate - Pte 4thBn Suffolk Regt

Charles Edward Woods - Pte 1st/5th Bn Royal Sussex Regt

William Woods - Pte 1stBn Suffolk Regt



 

1916


Norton John  Adams Gnr -100th Bty Royal Field Artillery

Frank Brewster - Sgt 4thBn Suffolk Regt

Harold Broom Sgt 9th Bn Suffolk Regt

Edward Percival William Brown - 2nd Lt 1st Bn Norfolk Regt

William J. H. Brown - Captain 3rd/15th Bn Norfolk Regt

Frederick William Carter - Pte 8th Bn Suffolk Regt

Edward George Cooper - Pte 4th Bn Middlesex Regt

Reginald Edmunds - Pte 2ndBn Suffolk Regt

Harry Percy Felgate - Pte 3rd/1st Bn Suffolk Yeomanry

Charles Albourgh Futter - Pte 1st Bn Suffolk Regt

Robert Henery Gosling - Pte 12th Bn Royal Fussiliers

George Edward Gray - Pte 11th Bn Middlesex Regt

Arthur Albert Harris - Pte 8th Bn Royal Fussilies

Wilfred Harry Holmes - Pte 8th BN Suffolk Regt

Charles Howe - Pte 2nd Bn Suffolk Regt

Frederick William King - Pte 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Frederick James Larken - 2Lt 1st/4th Bn Northumberland Fussiliers

Felix Gordon Manning - Pte 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Wilfred Maurice Nunn - Pte 7th Bn Suffolk Regt

Victor Horace Peasey - L/Cpl 7th Bn Suffolk Regt

Bernard Seaborn - Pte 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

William Henry Secker - Pte 2nd Bn Suffolk Regt

George Henry Southgate - Pte 4th Bn Suffolk

Charles Turner - Pte 4thBn Royal Fussiliers

Ernest Frederick Welton - Pte 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Donald Frederick Whisstock - Pte 7th Bn Suffolk Regt

Alfred Woodruffe - Sapper 11th Field Coy Royal Engineers

Arthur Alfred Woods - Pte 1st/24th Bn London Regt


 

1917


Albert Edward Adams - Pte 178th Coy Labour Corps

George Arthur Blake - Pte 6th Bn Somerset Light Infantry

Albert Edward Broome - Bdr 122nd Hvy Bty Royal Artillery

Reginald Evelyn George Chapman Buller - Pte 5th Bn Essex Regt

Charles Anthony Bunn - Pte 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Herbert George Carter - Bdr 15th Brigade Royal Horse Artillery

Albert Edward Cotton - Pte 8th Bn Royal West Surry Regt

Alan Davy Crowe - Pte 1st/8th Bn Royal Warwickshire Regt

Arthur James Harry Clifford Cutting - Rifleman 16th Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps

George Walpole Wintrop Deanman-Dean - Lt 2nd Royal Marines

Charles William Dunnett - Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Frank Tassie Dunnett - Pte 151st Company Machine Gun Corps

Albert William Felgate - Pte 1st Bn Coldstream Guards

Sidney Ford - Pte 1st/5th Bn Suffolk Regt

Charles Fraser - Gnr 1st London Hvy Bty Royal Artillery

Bert Hawes - Rifleman 1st/12th Bn London Regt

Frederick Holderness - Bdr 158th Army Bridgade Royal Artillery

Harry Howard - Pte 7th Bn Suffolk Regt

Charles Robert Huggins - Pte 1st/8th Bn Royal Warwickshire Regt

Edward J Leggett - Pte 1st Bn Bedfordshire Regt

James S Markham - Pte 5th Bn Bedfordshire Regt

Harry Nunn MM - Sgt 8th Bn Royal Fussiliers

Samuel James Palmer - Sgt 101st Bn Royal Field Artillery

Holford Charles Fourdinner Plant - 2Lt 3rd Bn North Staffordshire Regt

Arthur George Henry Read - Pte 5th Bn The Kings Regt

Frank Riches - Rifleman 2nd/12th Bn London Regt

Frederick Robinson - Pte 204th Coy Machine Gun Corps

Abram William Ernest Smy - Pte 7th Bn Norfolk Regt

Herbert Frank Spiell - Pte 6th Bn Yorkshire Regt

Geoffrey Charles Drury Theobald - Sgt Royal Army Ordnance Corps

John D Turner - Cpl 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Frederick Wells - Gnr 113th Siege Bty Royal Garrison Artillery

Ernest Robert Wix - Pte 1st/5th Bn Suffolk Regt

 

1918

Ernest Frank Adams - Pte 9th Bn East Surry Regt

Frederick John Andrews - L/Cpl 2nd Bn Royal Munster Fussiliers

Leonard Alfred Booth MM - Sgt 2nd Bn Suffolk Regt

Alfred Edward John Charles Collins - Pte 2nd Bn Manchester Regt

James Cooper - Pte 3rd Bn Royal Fussiliers

Albert George Crane - Pte 1st/3rd Bn Royal Warwickshire Regt

Brian Crowe - Pte 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Austin Wilfred Cutting - Able Seaman HMS MESO

Cyril Dunnett - Sgt 3rd Royal Fussiliers

Alexander Ferguson - Pte Royal Army Service Corps

George Finny Flight -Cadet Royal Air Force

Charles William Forsdike - 2Lt 42nd Bridgade Royal Field Artillery

Archibald Arthur Grainger - Gnr 92nd Brigade Royal Field Artillery

Victor Samuel Gray - Lt 48 Sqn RAF (4th Bn Suffolk Regt)

Walter Frederick Gray - Pte 9th Bn Royal Fussiliers

Henry Hawes - Pte 2nd Bn Suffolk Regt

G. F. Hesketh - Dvr 285th Brigade Royal Field Artillery

George William Houghton - Sapper 223rd Field Coy Royal Engineers

Newton Robert S Kersey - Pte 2nd Bn South Staffordshire Regt

John Savage Larken  - 2Lt 10th Bn The Buffs East Kent Regt

Bertie John Leech  - Pte 7th Bn Suffolk Regt

David Leggett - Pte 12 Bn Suffolk Regt

Frederick Robert Leggett - Cpl 1st Bn Cambridgeshire Regt

Charles Maddison - Pte 1st/4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Samuel Herbert Maddison - Pte 9th Bn Yorkshire Regt

Horace Mallett - Pte 1st Bn Suffolk Regt

Arthur William Needs - Pte 18th Bn York and Lancaster Regt

Douglas Arthur Newson - 2Lt 42nd Sqn RAF

Robert Allen Nichols - Pte 10th Bn Essex Regt

Ernest Albert Overitt -Dvr 72nd Bty 38th Brigade Royal Field Artillery

William Oxborrow - Pte 1st/9th Bn Durham Light Infantry

George Amos Oxx - Pte 2nd Bn Wiltshire Regt

Henry Peachey - Gnr 286th Siege Bty Royal Garrison Artillery

Lewis Pipe - Pte 2nd Bn Suffolk Regt

Robert Henry Pipe - Sgt 2nd/4th Bn Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry

William Redgrave - Pte 13th Bn East Surry Regt

Henry William Scolding - Pte 1st/6th Bn Manchester Regt

Issac Sharman - Pte 13th Bn York & Lancaster Regt

Frederick George Turner - Pte 9th Bn Royal Welsh Fussiliers

William George Turner - L/Cpl 1st Bn Duke of Cornwalls Light Infantry

George Mills West - Pte 3rd Bn Royal Fussiliers

Francis Hayward Wicks - Pte 28th Bn London Regt



1919



Robert B Jones SSgt V Coy Royal Army Service Corps

Arthur George Palmer - Sapper 227th Field Coy Royal Engineers

Charles Leman Prentice - Shipwright 4th Class HMS Theseus

Leslie H Reeve  - Pte 14th Bn Durham Light Infantry

Levi Sheldrake - Pte Royal Army Service Corps

George Shimmon - Pte 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Albert George Skinner - Cpl 331st Motor TPT Coy RASC

Arthur A Wright - Pte 4th Bn Suffolk Regt



 

1920

 

Arthur George Nunn - Pte14th Kings Hussars



 

1921


Ernest D Clarke - Able Seaman HMS Kinsha



1940

Allen John Double - Cpl 198th Field Ambulance RAMC

Jarrold Ernest Hill - L/Cpl 1st Bn Suffolk Regt

Douglas James Stone - Able Seaman HMS CURACOA



1941


Oswald Dereck Frost - Gnr 7th Medium Regt RA

Philip Evans Neale - Sgt Observer 254 Sqn RAF



 

1942


 

Henry Thomas Cattermole - Pte 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Charles William Henry Eagle - Pte 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Philip Maurice Joy - Trooper C Sqn 7th Queens Own Hussars

Ernest Henry Knights - Petty Officer HMS Fitzroy

Leslie Gordon Marks - Leading Seaman HMS Avenger

Reginald Alfred Meadows - L/Sgt 67 Medium Regt RA

Edmund Charles Neville - Pte 1st Bn Cambridgeshire Regt

Arthur Edward Richardson - Sgt 218 Sqn RAF

Frederick David Richardson - Sgt 4th Bn Suffolk Regt


1943

Leonard W Bracon - Pte 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Percy Leonard Bailey - Sgt 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Ernest Brinkley - Pte 2nd/5thBn The Queens Royal Regt

Alan Louis Clements - Pte 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Gerald John Cooper - Signalman HM Motor Minesweeper 70

Cyril Crane - Pte 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Percy George Crane Pte 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Alfred Arthur George Crisp WOII(CSM) 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Walter Farrow - Pte 2nd Bn Suffolk Regt

Philips Miles Derek Godfrey - 2Lt 205 Field Coy Royal Engineers

Harold Arthur Grayston - Aircraftsmen 2nd Class RAF

Herbert Howe - Pte 1stCambridgeshire Regt

Percy John Keeble - Sgt 7th Bn Suffolk Regt

Arthur James Minter - Pte 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Stanley Ernest Minter - Cpl 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

John Edward Neville - L/Sgt 7 Coast Regt

Alfred E Overett Able - Seaman HMS Osbourne

Henry Arthur John Richardson - Pte 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

William Sidney Francis Richardson - Sgt 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Maurice Frederick Arthur Robinson - Pte 2nd Cambridgeshire Regt

Frederick Arthur Sheldrake - Pte 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Ralph Smith - Pte 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Frank William Issac Theobald - Cpl 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Peter Button Warneford - Lt 2nd Airbourne Bn

Philip Horace White - Gnr 5th Searchlight Regt

Alfred James Wright - Leading Stoker  Royal Navy



1944



Frederick Thomas Baker - CQMS 2nd Bn Suffolk Regt

Arthur William Bales - Pte 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Arnold John Booth MC - Lt Col 25 Mountain Regt Royal Indian Artillery

George Brooks - Capt Reconnaissance Corps RAC

Frederick Albert Johnathan Button - Flight Sgt 236 Sqn RAF

Frederick Arthur Grant - L/Cpl 1st Bn Cambridgeshire Regt

William Douglas Green - Guardsman 2nd Bn Coldstream Guards

Frank Howard - Pte 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Cecil Charles Rowe - Cpl 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Frank Wallace Rowland - Aircraftsman RAF

Maxwell Byford Scaife - Leading Aircraftsman RAF

Frederick George Smith - Dvr 63 Airbourne Division RASC

George Tyler - Cpl 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

 

1945

 

Heman Robert Frances Ablitt - Cpl 198th Field Ambulance RAMC

Charles E Banyard - Stoker 1st Class HMS Encounter

 

1946


Arthur Albert Lambert - L/Cpl 4th Bn Suffolk Regt

Search our Knowledge base

for answers

Get in touch Launch live chat

8am to 8pm, all week

Call our helpline 0808 802 8080

8am to 8pm, all week

Find us locally Pop in for a chat

10am to 4pm, weekdays